Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remy Electric Company

Inscription.

In 1896 Frank & B. Perry Remy assumed use of a 14’ by 20’ shack at the S.W. corner of 12th & Meridian where a workforce of twenty manufactured magnetos and dynamos of Perry’s design for gasoline engines. Incorporated as Remy Electric Co. in 1901, expansion led to a Columbus Ave. site. In 1911 the Remys sold out to Stoughton Fletcher. W.C. Durant, whose holdings were merged with General Motors Corp. purchased Remys in 1916. GM’s Dayton Engineering Laboratories -DELCO- consolidated with Remy Electric to form Delco-Remy Division in 1926.

Erected 2003 by Delco-Remy Division of GM.

4. Remy Electric Company Marker logos