Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Pioneer Rock"

Dedicated to God

Inscription.

Near this spot in 1905 Enoch and Noah Byrum, A.J. Byers and J.B. Martin, leaders of the Church of God and officers of the Gospel Trumpet Company in Moundsville, West Virginia, knelt to dedicate this 40 acre tract as their new headquarters. After purchasing the tract for $200 per acre, they constructed a building (later known as Old Main, birth place of Anderson College) to accommodate the 300 workers- including their families- and a publishing plant, now known as Warner Press.

Additional marker
Dedicated to God
Enoch and Noah Byrum visited Anderson, Ind. in 1905 after hearing reports of low land prices. They wanted to relocate the Gospel Trumpet Company from West Virginia. Enoch and Noah stepped off the train onto a 40 acre tract of land that was for sale. On this site, the brothers prayed and dedicated this land to God.

is at or near this postal address: 327 College Drive, Anderson IN 46012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This view of the marker is from the center of College Drive.