Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Nathanael Greene

Hero of the American Revolutionary War
Recognized Namesake of Greenville, South Carolina
Born: August 7, 1742, Potowomut, RI
Died: June 19, 1786, Mulberry Grove, GA

The son of Rhode Island Quakers, General Nathanael Greene rose through the ranks of the Continental Army to become Commander of the Southern Army and one of General George Washington’s most trusted leaders. Greene embraced the challenge presented by imposing British forces in the South, overcoming shortages of men and supplies, and skillfully developed a mix of regulars, militia and guerrilla fighters into a tactically superior army. A master strategist, Greene’s decision to divide his troops forced British Commanders to do the same, driving the British into continued retreat and ultimately depleting their strength. This allowed Greene and his Army to regain control of the region and help secure victory, not only in the south but also for the fledgling American Colonies. His profound belief in America’s ideals of freedom and liberty for all underscores his notable legacy.

Sculpture by T.J. Dixon & James Nelson, 2006
Donated to the City of Greenville by Centennial American Properties