Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nowhere To Go

Inscription. For nearly two weeks, from June 3 to June 12, the soldiers endured the agony of trench warfare. One Virginian recalled:

Thousands of men cramped up in a narrow trench, unable to go out, or to get up, or to stretch or to stand, without danger to life and limb; unable to lie down or to sleep for lack of room and pressure of peril; night alarms, day attacks, hunger, thirst, supreme weariness, squalor, vermin, filth, disgusting odors everywhere, the weary night succeeded by the yet more weary day; the first glance over the way at day dawn bringing the sharpshooter’s bullet singing past your ear or smashing through your skull, a man’s life is often exacted as the price of a cup of water from the spring.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. CWSAC Battle Summary. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Confederate Fortifications
3. View from the Confederate Line.