Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Mary's School

Inscription. This structure, designed by Pius Daubner, was completed in 1868. It is one of the oldest Catholic school buildings in the state and the third in the history of St. Mary's. At the first school, built in 1844, laymen were the original instructors. In 1852 the "Christian Brothers" opened two classes with 180 pupils and the School Sisters of Notre Dame (a German order of teaching nuns) took charge of the girls and smaller boys. In 1855 a second school was built and used as a school, orphanage, and sisters' residence. Prior to closing in 1966, St. Mary's Commercial School for Girls was the only one if its kind in Detroit. The building is now St. Mary's Community Center.

Erected 1980 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L686b.)