Near Amsterdam in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1964 Bell UH-1D Iroquoi “Huey”

Inscription.
The most widely used military helicopter, the Bell UH-1 series Iroquois, better known as the “Huey,” began arriving in Vietnam in 1963. Before the end of the conflict, more than 5,000 of these versatile aircraft were introduced into Southeast Asia. “Hueys” were used for MedEvac, command and control, and air assault, to transport personnel and materiel, and as gun ships. Considered to be the most widely used helicopter in the world with more than 9,000 produced from the 1950s to the present, the Huey is flown today by about 40 countries.

Bell (Model 205) UH-1D (1963) had a longer fuselage than previous models, increased rotor diameter, increased range, and a more powerful Lycoming T5-L-11 1100 shp engine with growth potential to the Lycoming T53-L-13 1400 shp engine, a distinguishing characteristic is the larger cargo doors, with twin cabin windows, on each side. The UH-1D, redesigned to carry up to 12 troops, with a crew of two, reached Vietnam in 1963.

The UH-1D has a range of 293 miles (467 km) and a speed of 127 mph (110 knots). UH-1Ds were built under license in Germany.

UH-1D “Hueys” could be armed with M60 door guns, quad M60Cs on the M6 aircraft armament subsystem, 20 mm cannon, 2.75 inch rocket launchers, 40mm grenade launcher in M5 helicopter chin-turret, and up to six NATO standard AGM-22B
(formerly SS-11B) wire guided anti-tank missiles on the M11 or M22 guided missile launcher.

The UH-1D could also be armed with M60D 7.62 mm or M213 0.50 Cal. Pintle-mounted door gun on the M59 armament subsystem.

The Medevac version UH-1V could carry six stretchers and one medical attendant.

Helicopter on Display Specifications:
Manufacturer: Bell · Year/Model 1956 UH1D Iroquois · S/N 65-10054 · Tail Number: 65-10054 · Power Plant: 1100 hp · Lycoming T-53 turbo shaft · Rotor: 44 feet · Length: 38 feet 8 inches· Height: 14 Feet 7 inches · Gross Weight 8,500 Pounds (empty 4,369 pounds) · Maximum Speed 147 mph · Maximum Range 260 statute miles · Service Ceiling 16,900 Feet · Crew 1-4 · Status Static Display

Performance Maximum Speed:135 (220 km/h) · Cruise Speed 125 mph(205 km/h) · Range: 315 mi (510km) · Service Ceiling: 19,390 ft (5910 m) ·Rate of Climb: 1,755 ft/min (8.9 m/s) · Power/mass: 0.15 hp/lb (0.25 kW/kg)

Armament (Variable but may include a combination of:) 2 x 7.62 mm M60 machine gun or · 2 x 7.62 mm GAU-17A machine gun 2x7 -round or 19-round 2.75 in (70 mm) rocket pods · 2 x 7.62 mm Rheinmetal MG3 (German Army and German Luftwaffe) Popular C

Crew 1-4 · Capacity: 3,880 lb including troops ot 6 stretchers, or equivalent cargo · Length 57 ft 1 inwith rotors
(17.4 m) · Fuselage width: 8 ft 7 in (2.6 m) · Rotor diameter: 48.0 ft (14.6 m) · Height: 14 ft 5 in(4.4m) · Empty Weight: 5,215 lb (2,365 kg) · Loaded weight: 9,040 (4100 kg) · Max takeoff weight: 9500 lb (4310 kg) · Powerplant: 1 x Lycoming T53-L-11 turboshaft, 1,100 shp (820 kW)

Town of Florida Veterans Memorial Park. I Love NY website entry (Submitted on December 5, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)