Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Brigade

Second Brigade

Col. Orland Smith
33d. Massachusetts 138th. New York
55th. 73. Ohio Infantry

July 1 Arrived 2 p.m. and went into position on Cemetery Hill in line behind stone walls along Emmitsburg and Taneytown Roads facing northwest and supporting Battery I 1st New York. The 33d Mass. was detached during the battle and placed on the right of the Corps under the command of Brig. Gen. A. Ames. The 136th New York was on the extreme left of the Corps connecting on its right with the 55th and 73d Ohio.

July 2 Sharpshooting was kept up all day by the Union troops from stone walls and by the Confederates from houses in the town with considerable loss.

July 3 Sharp skirmishing continued with Artillery firing from Confederate Batteries east of the town.

Casualties. Killed 51 men. Wounded 5 officers 273 men. Captured or missing 2 officers 17 men. Total 348.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

Our entire front was covered by a line of skirmishers thrown out toward the enemy's lines, the right resting near the town and the left connecting with a similar line of the Second Corps. These skirmishers were more or less engaged with those of the enemy during the whole period from the 1st to the night of July 3. This line was exposed not only to the fire of the enemy's front, but to a fire from the flanks and rear
2. Smith's Brigade Tablet
by the sharpshooters posted in the houses in the town. Indeed, the main line, though posted behind a stone wall, was constantly subjected to annoyances from the same source.
(Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Smith's Line
Looking north down Taneytown Road into Gettysburg from near the tablet location. At the time of the battle, stone walls lined the road here, and the ground was open to the south edge of the city, Close to modern day High Street. The Brigade arrayed along the Taneytown Road with the 136 New York on the left (behind the camera); 73rd Ohio in the center (foreground here); and the 55th Ohio on the right (near the intersection seen in the distance). Skirmishers from the Brigade extended forward to the right toward the Emmitsburg Road.
4. Smith's Brigade Skirmish Line
Looking north down Fairview Avenue, about 700 yards west of the tablet location. At the time of the battle the ground now occupied by houses was open field. A fence ran approximately to the right of the present day road. Skirmishers from Smith's Brigade held the fence line under pressure from Confederate skirmishers from Perrin's Brigade. The intense skirmishing raged from the morning of July 2 until noon on July 3.