Stone Street Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
The Stone Street Historic District consists of fifteen buildings on narrow, winding streets originally laid out by Dutch colonists. The district is characterized by a rare surviving cluster of commercial structures built after the Great Fire of 1835, complemented by several picturesque early twentieth-century buildings. The earlier four- and five-story buildings (C. 1836-39) were designed in the Greek Revival style, with granite bases and brick upper stories, on through-block lots. Architects C.P.H. Gilbert, A.C. Jackson, William Neil Smith, and Edward L. Tilton designed later buildings and reconstructed facades (C. 1903-28) in a variety of Revival styles. The District is anchored on the east by the brownstone Anglo-Italianate style India House, built in 1851-54 for the Hanover Bank and later the home of the New York Cotton Exchange. Today, the small-scale buildings of the Stone Street Historic District stand in contrast to the surrounding twentieth-century skyscrapers of the Financial District.

1. Stone Street (Manhattan). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Stone Street Historic District. New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation (PDF) (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Stone Street Historic District
The reverse side of the marker undoubtedly looks similar.