Holly Springs in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

General Order #11

Considered the worst anti-Semitic Government act in American history

Inscription. Union General Ulysses S. Grant, frustrated by illegal smuggling of cotton for war materials conducted by Northern and Southern speculators, issued General Order #11 from Holly Springs. The order explicitly focused on Jews, anywhere within Tennessee, Mississippi, and Kentucky, whether they were involved in smuggling or not.

“The Jews, as a ‘class’ violating every regulation of trade established by the Treasury Department and also Department orders, are hereby expelled from the Department [of the Tennessee] within twenty-four hours from the receipt of this order…and any returning…will be arrested.”

Cesar J. Kaskel, a Jewish Union supporter from Paducah, Kentucky, quickly organized a delegation protesting Grant’s order to meet with President Lincoln. January 4, 1863, Lincoln, recognizing the anti-Semitic character of the order, rescinded it immediately. Ironically, it was four days after he had signed the Emancipation Proclamation ending Slavery.

The economic impact of the order on Jewish Americans was nominal. The socio-psychological impact upon Jews and America was much greater.

Erected 2021 by City of Holly Springs, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

1. General Order No. 11 (1862). Wikipedia (Submitted on March 20, 2021, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Correspondence related to General Orders #11. Jewish-American History Documentation Foundation (Submitted on March 20, 2021, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

3. During the Civil War, Gen. Ulysses Grant Began Expelling Southern Jews—Until Lincoln Stepped I. General Orders No. 11 gave Jewish people just 24
2. Marker on right corner with Marshall County Courthouse on left.
hours to leave their homes and lives behind...(excerpt from article)
Cesar Kaskel couldn’t believe it. He had emigrated to the United States after leaving Prussia, where he was discriminated against and financially ruined because he was Jewish. Now, the Union Army was telling him he was being expelled from his new home and his business for the same reason.
(Submitted on March 20, 2021, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

3. General Order #11 Marker on left and S. Market Street on right.