South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Ranching on the Plains

Rural Life in the Yellowstone River Valley

Captions: (middle left) Lewis Carmicheal Bulldoggin'; (bottom left) Rodeos developed out of the skills required for ranching. Some cowboys are seen here 'bulldogging', wrestling a steer to the ground by its horns, at the Midland Empire Fairgrounds. Billings' first major rodeo was held in 1933. A 1934 Billings publication notes the word is pronounced Ro-Day-o.; (bottom center) Cattle grazing along the Yellowstone River.; (bottom right) Social gatherings during the A.J. Rehberg Roundup, just northwest of Billings, about 1940. Photograph by Elton Scheidecker.
Inscription. Ranching has been a part of the Yellowstone River Valley history since the beginning of the homesteading days. Settlers focused on raising livestock, primarily cattle and sheep for livelihoods.
The lure of Montana and the West created the business of Dude Ranches as well. Tourists came to these guest ranches to experience the West by hunting, fishing, camping, riding horses (?) participating in 'cowboy' activities. Starting in 1932, and lasting for several decades, Billings was the home base for the Dude Ranchers Association.
Rodeos also developed out of the cowboy and ranchings lifestyle. Using the skills and techniques from ranching and roundups, participants performed in a variety of events using cattle and horses. Billings' North Park hosted the early rodeos until the the new Midland Fairgrounds was constructed. From riding broncos, roping calves, wrestling steers, and barrel racing, Billings has hosted some to the top riders in the world.

The marker is located on the fence line.