Farmington in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit United Railway

Inscription. With the introduction of electricity in Farmington, so too came the interurban railway. In August of 1899, the Detroit Northwestern Railway bought over forty-on acres at this intersection for a power house. Completed in February of 1900, the Farmington Junction Power House was declared one of the finest in the nation. While advertising travel rates of two cents per mile, the waiting room next door handled passengers, crops, and milk. The car barn, erected on 2.75 acres across the street, completed the local interurban complex. Several rail companies, after merging into the Detroit United Railway in 1901, continued to expand throughout the state. After the automobile brought the demise of the DUR in 1930, the complex became vacant. The LaSalle Wines & Champagne Co. began production in this building in 1933, made additions in 1941 and 1956, and remained at this site until 1970.

Erected 1984 by Farmington Historical Commission.