Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clark Murphy Housing Complex

Furman University

Inscription.
The oldest buildings in this residential hall complex were completed in 1961. For decades, this complex housed women students exclusively; the seal of Greenville Woman’s College (GWC), which merged with the all-male Furman University beginning in 1933, was affixed on this structure after the university relocated to this campus. In the late 1900s, male students also began to reside here and it became known as “Lakeside Housing.” In 2020, university renamed this complex after Clark Murphy, a much-loved African American janitor, groundskeeper, and handyman of the GWC. For nearly four decades in the late 1800s and 1900s, “Uncle Murphy,” as students affectionately called him, was a cherished mainstay of the GWC experience.

The renaming of this complex also honors the unsung men and women who have labored throughout the long history of this institution, and in doing so, have contributed meaningfully to the life of this community.

Erected 2020 by Furman University.