St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Villa Zorayda Today

Inscription.
The Villa Zorayda today houses an extensive antique collection from the original owners of this Grand Gilded Age home, Franklin W. Smith, and the Villa's second owner Abraham S. Mussallem, an authority and collector of Egyptian antiquities, oriental rugs and antique furnishings. The magnificent architecture from the Moorish Castle, the Alhambra Palace in Granada, Spain, as well as memorabilia from the Villa's past can be viewed as you take a state of the art audio guided tour throughout the museum and learn of the Villa Zorayda's colorful past as well as its over 126 year history. The Villa Zorayda is one of the city's most historically significant buildings with Franklin Smith's creation of poured Portland cement and crushed coquina stone construction. Mr. Smith also built the Casa Monica hotel and instructed Henry Flagler's architects in its use in building the grand Ponce de Leon Hotel, Alcazar Hotel and Memorial Presbyterian Church. Recently closed for an extensive restoration, the Villa Zorayda has been restored to its original grandeur.

3. Villa Zorayda Entrance
4. Villa Zorayda Christmas Lighting
Villa Zorayda Museum image. Click for more information.
5. Villa Zorayda Museum
Museum website homepage:
The Villa Zorayda was built in 1883 as the winter residence of Franklin Webster Smith, replicating architectural details of the Alhambra Palace in Granada, Spain. The Villa Zorayda set a precedence for architecture in St. Augustine and began the Moorish Spanish Revival style of architecture that is seen throughout the city today, as well as the concrete and coquina construction that was used throughout the city.
Click for more information.