St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Missouri State Capitol

Inscription.
On Aug. 10, 1821, Missouri became the 24th state of the United States. Peck Row in St. Charles served as the temporary capitol of Missouri for just over five years, from 1821 to 1826. The promise of free rent, spacious accommodations, close proximity to St. Louis, and access to the Missouri River and Boone's Lick Road brought the capital to St. Charles. Meanwhile the permanent capital of Jefferson City was being constructed in the middle of the state.

Struggle for Statehood
In 1820, as part of the "Missouri Compromise," Missouri and Maine tried to enter the United States together to preserve the balance between slave states and free states. Maine became a state immediately. Missouri's constitution prohibited the entrance of "free Negroes and mulattos" into the state. That clause violated interstate travel clauses in the U.S. constitution, so Missouri's constitution was rejected. In a special session, the legislature began meeting in St. Charles and made corrections to the state constitution (the "Solemn Public Oath"). After a 17-month ordeal, Missouri became a state.

While in St. Charles, the legislature passed the "Solemn Public Oath," abolished debtor's prison, created the state seal and chose Jefferson City to be Missouri's permanent capital.

Restoration of the First State Capitol
Charles

Peck, Ruluff Peck and his wife, Adeline, and Chauncy Shepherd owned the Capitol building in St. Charles. The rooms were rented, not owned, by the state. The legislative rooms, governor's office, and the Peck store and residence have been restored to period style.

The Capitol buildings were privately owned until Missouri bought them in 1961. After ten years of restoration, the Capitol re-opened as the First Missouri Capitol State Historic Site.

[Sidebar:]
Missouri State Parks administers the historic site, which is open to the public year-round. For site hours and tour availability, call 636-940-3322.

[Captions:]
From left to right: Alexander McNair, Frederick Bate, Abraham Williams (not pictured) and John Miller served as governors while the capital was St. Charles.

Background photo: The First Capitol today appears much as it did in 1820.

The location of Missouri's permanent capital, "Jefferson," was still undecided in 1820. St. Charles became the temporary capital.

Left: Henry S. Geyer was Speaker of the Missouri House all five years that the capital was St. Charles.

Right: The Missouri House of Representatives Chamber has been restored to its 1821 appearance.

The earliest known photo of the First Capitol Building was taken in the 1860s.