St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Charles to Machens

Points of Interest

Inscription.
Via the Katy Trail, St. Charles to Machens is 12.6 miles. As you head east, the Missouri River emerges from its bluff-shrouded valley into the expansive bottomland of the Illinois-Missouri-Mississippi rivers. The bluffs around St. Charles disappear into these flatlands. At milepost 34.5 is the lowest point in Katy Trail State Park, 436 feet above sea level. The extended river bottoms provide rich farmland, where corn, wheat and soybeans are grown. In the distance, the bluffs of the Illinois and Mississippi rivers are shadowy forms.

There were three main stops on the Katy Railroad between St. Charles and Machens. The first stop out of St. Charles was Cul de Sac (milepost 34.5), named after one of St. Charles' common fields. At Marais Croche, (milepost 32.3) a simple shelter stood beside the "Crooked Marsh." At the third stop, a small grove of walnut trees gave Black Walnut (milepost 30.0) its name. Musick Ferry Road led from Black Walnut to a ferry operated by Revolutionary War veteran David Musik.

Machens/Texas Junction (milepost 26.9) is the eastern end of Katy Trail State Park. A quarter mile south of Machens, Texas Junction, named after the last state in the Katy's name, was where the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy (CB&Q) Railroad and the Missouri, Kansas & Texas (MKT) Railroad connected. Katy trains entered

St. Louis via the CB&Q.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.