Treloar in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Grain Elevators

— Katy Trail State Park —

The Advent of the Grain Elevator
An entrepreneur named Joseph Dart, aided by engineer Robert Dunbar, invented a device in 1842 to speed up the grain moving process. The elevator mechanically used a system of ropes and pulleys to scoop grain out of the hulls of ships and elevated it to the top of a tower for storage.

Railroad communities soon started using massive elevators along the tracks. As a result, grain elevators became the focal point of the economies of farming towns. Impressive examples still stand at many Katy stops, such as Treloar and Calhoun. Other elevators along Katy Trail State Park still functioning today include Marthasville, McKittrick and Tebbetts.

The Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (MKT or the "Katy") once functioned as a pathway from farm to market for crops grown by generations of Missouri farmers. Today, grain elevators like the ones in Treloar serve as isolated reminders of the role the Katy played in agricultural economy of the countryside through which it passed.

As the railroad grew, towns would spring up around elevators. These towns would be six or seven miles apart to make the grain-hauling process easier for farmers and trains. The towering structures were an extremely visible symbol of the town. Many elevators, such as the one in Treloar, are now being preserved to protect

the towns' history and skyline.

The Katy Land Trust
Preserving farms and forests along the Katy Trail
The Katy Land Trust, in collaboration with the Ozark Regional Land Trust, was formed in 2010. The program informs landowners about preserving land for wildlife habitat, forestry improvement and farming.

Missouri State Park supports the Katy Land Trust's mission. They work together to increase awareness of the benefits of preserving agricultural resources and forests along the Katy Trail.

To learn how you can help protect the rural heritage and the scenic beauty of areas along the Katy Trail, for more information please visit www.katylandtrust.org or e-mail [email protected].

Erected by Missouri State Parks.