Treloar in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of Treloar

New Holstein

When a railroad passed through town, the community often adapted. Sometimes entire towns moved closer to the tracks or new towns grew around depots. At the railroad depot in the river bottoms south of Holstein, area residents platted New Holstein. The town's name was changed to Treloar in 1896.

Treloar's Overture
The town was named after William Mitchellson Treloar. A Wisconsin native, Treloar moved to Missouri in 1872. He was professor of music at Hardin College in Mexico, Mo., and was a U.S. congressman from Missouri for one term from 1895 to 1897. Treloar was the first Republican ever elected in the Ninth Congressional District, but lost his bid for re-election to Democrat Champ Clark in 1896. Treloar never actually lived in the town named for him.

Busy Little Railroad Town
By 1914, Treloar had developed into a thriving railroad town of 100 people with a successful shipping business of grain and stock. In December of that year, the Warrenton Banner praised Robert Muench for being one of the first Treloar businessmen to have a large, well-stocked general store. The bank in town was organized in 1904. The Warrenton Banner described it as being "one of the strong banks of the county."

1918
The Farm Club Movement

On a stormy

Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 28, 1918, several members of the New Haven Farm Club braved the Big Muddy's rough waters in hopes of convincing the farmers of Treloar of the benefits of establishing their own farm club.

"We must light up the School Houses far and near, and make the hills and vales echo with the Farm Club Slogan: Production Cost with a Reasonable Profit for the Fruits of the Farmer's Sweat and Toil."

This was the message these men carried with them at a time when the farm club movement was spreading like wildfire across the state. The Missouri Farmers Association (MFA) traditionally designates their founding as May 10, 1914 when several farmers in Missouri formed the first organized farm club. In January 1916, a convention was held to form the MFA, a statewide farmers' organization. William Hirth, father of the MFA, believed the agricultural interests of Missourians were fundamentally important and deserves reward and recognition.

Warren County Farm Clubs
Warren County was the first county in the state to establish a county farm club. Smaller individual clubs combined to form the Warren County Farmers Association in 1915. The Treloar Farm Club was instrumental in the formation of clubs in Peers and Marthasville, and the Tri-County Farmers Association composed of Warren, St. Charles and Montgomery counties.

The values of the Treloar Farm Club extended beyond farming to the enrichment of their community. Quality education was of utmost importance to the Treloar Farm Club, whose members envisioned a rural high school that would "grace our hills, giving our boys and girls and equal chance with the city youth in the great battle of life."

1937
A Bustling Beginning

Residents of Treloar developed a variety of businesses including elevators, banks, general stores, a post office, a blacksmith shop, a butcher shop, and a hotel with a dance hall and livery. Many of these businesses have vanished from the streets of Treloar, but one that still thrives is the local saloon, opened in 1904.

Hasenjaeger's Tavern Timeline
- 1904: Henry Hasenjaeger opened the Treloar tavern
- 1937: Raymond Hasenjaeger inherited the family business
- 1939: Garrett Hasenjaeger took over operation of the tavern
- 1951: Virgil and Helen Engemann became the owners
- 1954: Wesley and Helen Hasenjaeger operated the tavern

Subsequent owners changed the tavern's name periodically. Names included His and Hers (1970), Our Place (1976), Treloar Bar and Grill (1999) and Murphs (closed in 2012).

Triumphant Treloar
The advent of the automobile brought garages filling stations to Treloar. The Lueckes, a family full of boys, owned the town garage.

Another Treloar family, the Bunges, had a several girls. This set the stage for a match made in heaven ending in the marriage of three Luecke boys to three Bunge girls.

This once bustling railroad town is now busy with cars, motorcycles and bicycles. Descendents of many of the town's original families still live in Treloar.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.