Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robertson House Fight

Last Cavalry Clash at Appomattox

— Lee's Retreat —

Inscription. (preface)
After Union Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's forces broke through Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's lines at Petersburg on April 2, 1865, Lee ordered the evacuation of Petersburg and Richmond. The Army of Northern Virginia retreated west on several roads, with Grant in pursuit. Lee planned to turn south and join Gen. Joseph E. Johnston in North Carolina, but Grant, closely pursuing the Confederate army, kept part of the Federal force south of Lee to thwart his plans. On April 9, surrounded at Appomattox Court House, Lee surrendered.

(main text)
The last cavalry clash of the war in Virginia occurred here on the morning of April 9, 1865, around the 1842 brick house of the widow Elizabeth S. Robertson, where casualties were treated afterward. Confederate Gens. Thomas L. Rosser's and Thomas T. Munford's cavalry divisions (2,400 men) escaped the Federal noose closing around Gen. Robert E. Lee's army near Appomattox Court House. Riding two miles west, they trotted onto the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road a short distance to your right.

Federal cavalry had observed them and charged as the Confederates gained the road at about 11 A.M. Union Gen. Henry E. Davies's brigade (1st New Jersey, 10th New York, and 5th Pennsylvania Cavalry) briefly drove the 1st and 2nd Virginia Cavalry west but were soon repulsed. Union

Col. Samuel Young's brigade (4th, 8th, 16th, and 21st Pennsylvania Cavalry) launched a second charge, but the 1st Maryland Cavalry (CSA) and the rest of Col. William Wooldridge's brigade with 500 men of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Virginia Cavalry pushed the Federals to the Robertson House. Some of the troopers fired from the windows, forcing back the Confederates as Union Gen. Ranald S. Mackenzie arrived with reinforcements. At about noon, before another Federal attack could be made, news came that Lee and Gen. Ulysses S. Grant had declared a truce to discuss Lee's surrender. Federal officers rode out under a white flag and informed the Confederate commanders. Munford, however, opted not to surrender and withdrew his division to Lynchburg, where he disbanded it.

(captions)
Robertson House, demolished 1990s Courtesy Appomattox Court House National Historical Park