Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pierre Hill Historic District

Inscription. As Pierre grew during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Pierre Hill became the most prestigious real estate in town. Business owners, lawyers, and judges all built homes on "the Hill.” Most of the Hill's houses were built during building booms between 1880 and 1912. The first boom came when the railroad arrived. A construction surge took place near the river, moving up the bluffs in a series of steps with the highest step reserved for the most luxurious houses. The second boom occurred when Pierre became the permanent state capital, federal money flowed into town, expanded westward.

In 1904, Civil War veteran Colonel E. P. Farr and his wife, Dr. Mary Noyes-Farr, built a Georgian Revival style home at 106 East Wynoka. The elegant house contained Palladian windows, lonic columns, elaborate exterior details, and a dining room mural. Colonel Farr served as Vice-President of the National Bank of Commerce; his wife was an osteopath and became the town's first woman doctor. Their grand home became one of Pierre's social centers. Governor Peter Norbeck lived in the house during his years in office from 1917 to 1921. Captions:
Pierre Hill Residential Historic District (outlined in black on this 1941 Sanborn map) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Colonel E. P.

and Dr. Mary Farr lived at 106 East Wynoka Street. The house was also home to Peter Norbeck from 1917 to 1921.

Erected by South Dakota State Historical Society; Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.