Near Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whitewater Hall

Inscription. In 1971, the Trustees of Indiana University, with significant financial assistance from local residents, purchased land for a new campus in Richmond. Breaking ground in 1972, the main building of Indiana University East was dedicated by IU President John Ryan in 1975.This building, similar in function and style to first buildings on other regional campuses, served as a comprehensive academic center. It provided classrooms, laboratories, an auditorium, computer facilities, a library, a student center, and faculty and staff offices for the new campus. In 1992, upon the construction of Hayes Hall, the campus' second building, it was christened Whitewater Hall, in honor of the east fork of the Whitewater River running through Richmond. Remaining a vital center on an expanded campus, Whitewater Hall embodies the confluence of educational aspirations in the local community with the statewide presence of Indiana University.

Erected 2019 by Indiana University.