Jefferson City in Cole County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

During the next four decades

★ Sacrifice ★ Education ★ Equality ★ Humanity ★ Courage ★

Inscription. During the next four decades, Lincoln University surpassed all expectations, growing into a culturally rich and diverse institution. In 1954, when the United States Supreme Court made Brown v. the Board of Education the law of the land, Lincoln University opened its doors to all applicants meeting its entrance requirements. This resulted in the school's most significant increase in enrollment. Today, Lincoln University is a comprehensive land-grant institution serving a diverse clientele, both residential and commuter. The school provides an array of academic programs, engages in a variety of research projects, and offers numerous public service programs. The soldiers' dream has been realized.

Erected 2007 by Lincoln University - Missouri.