Jefferson City in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jefferson City & Fulton Points of Interest

Missouri State Capitol and Museum
The Missouri State Capitol, built in 1918 of Carthage marble and standing 262 feet high, is a majestic site. On the first floor is the Missouri State Museum with one wing dedicated to the history of Missouri. Another wing depicts the diverse natural and cultural resources of the state and the interaction of resources, people and culture. The museum is open and tours of the Capitol are available free of charge Monday through Saturday, 8 a.m. until 4 p.m.; call (573) 751-2854.

Governor's Mansion
The Missouri Governor's Mansion is an outstanding example of Second Empire architectural style. The first story has been authentically restored. The interior features four pink granite columns and Victorian furnishings. It is one of the oldest governor's mansions in the United States. Tours must be arranged 24 hours in advance; call (573) 751-7929. Across the street is the Cole County Historical Museum, limited hours; call (573) 635-1850.

Jefferson Landing State Historic Site
Jefferson Landing State Historic Site is located one block east of the Capitol. The Lohman building, built in 1839, once a center of rail and river commerce, is in the National Register of Historic Places. it contains a visitor center with exhibits related to transportation and Jefferson

City history; call (573) 751-2854.

The Missouri State Highway Patrol Museum
Experience popular displays such as "Otto the Talking Car," vintage patrol cars, a reaction simulator and a computerized riving test at 1510 E. El Street; call (573) 526-6149.

Runge Nature Center
Runge Nature Center features interactive exhibits, live animals, a wildlife viewing area, a fire tower and five nature trails. It is open seven days a week, is free of charge and is located a quarter-mile north of Hwy. 50 on Hwy 179; call (573) 526-5544.

Winston Churchill Memorial
The Winston Churchill Memorial is a National Historic Site. A 17th century Christopher Wren-designed London church, bombed during World War II, was shipped across the ocean and rebuilt. The site also offers a museum dedicated to the life and works of Sir Winston Churchill, who gave his famous "Iron Curtain" speech when visiting Westminster College in 1946 with President Harry S Truman. Located 22 miles north off U.S. Hwy 54 in Fulton, Mo.; call (573) 592-5369.

Other Atractions in Jefferson City
Missouri State Information Center, 600 W. Main; call (573) 526-5326.
Missouri Veterinary Museum, limited hours, 2500 Country Club Drive; call (573) 636-8612.
The Museum of Missouri Military History, 2302 Militia Drive; call (573) 638-9603.

[Captions:]
Background:

Dominating the skyline, the Missouri State Capitol houses splendid artwork and a museum of Missouri history.

Thomas Hart Benton's mural, "A Social History of Missouri," sparked controversy among legislators who were surprised by its candid and bold representation of everyday life in Missouri. Located in the House Lounge, this mural can be viewed while taking a tour of the Capitol.

The murals that adorn the dome were painted by Sir Frank Brangwyn in his London studio. The murals represent the four elements of nature and the building up of Missouri through agriculture, commerce, science and education.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.