Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Yard

Downtown Columbia, MO

[The marker features images from the MKT's history, as well as a map:]
A 1912 postcard view from East Broadway of the Katy's handsome Columbia passenger station. The impressive depot was built in 1909 and stands today. - Raymond B. George, Jr. collection.

This diesel powered football special was in the Katy's Columbia, MO yard on September 29, 1952 for a SMU - MU game. -D.M. Christisen photo.

The M-K-T's 24 hour train order station at McBaine, MO, circa 1953. The water tower was an artifact of the prior steam locomotive era. - Raymond B. George, Jr. collection

Katy Fireman D.E. "Ellis" Chester gave an unscheduled tour of Engine No. 508 while taking on water at McBaine, MO during a 1944 Stephens College special train assignment. - Raymond B. George, Jr. collection.

Columbia, Missouri
Track Layout Plan - 1949

1. Track 1 - holds 4 sleepers & engine (425 feet) to clear Track 2.

2. Track 2 - holds 4 sleepers & engine (496 feet) to clear Track 6, or 4 sleepers to clear Track 1 (350 feet)

3. Track 3 - old main - holds 7 sleepers & engine (670 feet) to clear Track 6.

4. Katy passenger station.