Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tibbs Building

African American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Tibbs Building — Built about 1940 at 17/19 Fifth St., the building housed Vess Bottling Co. Around 1960, Urban Renewal began displacing numerous black-owned businesses nearby. One of few to escape demolition, the building was purchased in 1962 by Edward "Dick" Tibbs, a black businessman (pictured). Tibbs rented to black-owned businesses, including Ballenger's Barber Shop (Ernest Ballenger Jr.), Esquire Barbershop (Larry Monroe) and Green Funeral Home (Sylvester Thornton) until about 1980. Tibbs owned and leased other properties, co-owned Central Marketing and Green Tree Tavern with Alvin Coleman in the 1930s-40s and operated Deluxe Billiards Hall in the 1950s. In 2018, the building remained in the Tibbs family and is a rare link to the Columbia history of 20th-century black commerce.

Erected 2019 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; signage courtesy of Columbia Chamber of Commerce & Fair Missouri Foundation.

2. The Tibbs Building