Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Henry Kirklin (1858-1938) was a prize-winning internationally acclaimed horticulturalist. Born a slave in Columbia, he was freed at age 5. At age 14, he worked at Joseph B. Douglass' nursery, learning from European gardeners. Later, as a gardener and greenhouse supervisor at the University of Missouri, he taught students his "fine art of pruning and grafting." Kirklin is thought to be the first black to teach at MU but "unofficially"; blacks were denied teaching positions then. Early on he built a garden at his mother's home at 107 Switzler Street and gradually acquired additional land for his multi-acre, "magnificent" garden. From there, he sold produce and plants to Columbians and local businesses. He was among Columbia's most successful businessmen, which earned him the right to vote. His list of accolades is lengthy.

Erected 2019 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; signage courtesy of anonymous donor.