Defiance in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Baseball in Defiance

Inscription.
Baseball has played an important role in the lives of St. Charles County residents. According to the St. Charles News, the first recorded local game was played July 1, 1875 between the St. Charles Browns and the St. Charles Acadia. Eventually local leagues formed throughout the county with towns sending their best men to compete against other towns' heralded nine. Fans from all over the county would flock to their local stadium every Sunday to cheer their fathers, sons and favorite players.

In 1935, the town of Defiance joined with the teams from St. Charles, St. Peters, Wentzville, and Washington to compete in the East Missouri League. Defiance would finish this first season at 3-13.

After finishing 2-15 in 1936 and missing the 1937 and 38 seasons, the Defiance team returned in 1939 and finished 14-1. At the end of the season, Defiance advanced to the State Tournament in Sedalia.

At the State Tournament Defiance played against the team's first ever night game on a lighted field. According to reports the meager lighting system created dark shadows that made fielding difficult. Having played all season on the field, the Sedalia team was used to the shadows and used them to their advantage to defeat the Defiance team.

Defiance returned to play the following years going 12-5 in 1940, and 8-9 in 1941,

but accurate statistics are unavailable between 1941 and 1945 because of World War II. Then the League rebounded in 1946, there was a mention of a team from Defiance. The Eastern Missouri League continued to operate until 2008, 87 years after it was established.