Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Furman University 50th Anniversary Plaza

Inscription.
This Anniversary Plaza commemorates Furman University’s relocation from downtown Greenville to the Poinsett Highway campus.

This plaza features elements of the old campuses of Furman University and Greenville Woman’s College:
• The reconstructed concrete Block “F” seats were popular gathering spots for students on the downtown campus
• The stone water fountain was brought to this site from the downtown campus
• The stone columns recall those found on the downtown campus
• The seals on the columns replicate those found on the two downtown campuses Ginko trees originally lined “Old Main”
• The bell tower on the lake is a replica of the most distinctive feature of the “Old Main” building of Furman’s downtown campus.

Timeline Of Furman Campus Relocation
• Groundbreaking for New Campus 1953