University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Browning Amphitheatre / The Outdoor Performance Center

"All The World's A Stage"

Browning Amphitheatre

Dedicated June 11, 1926 for the encouragement of drama, dance and music. Seating restored October 12 1985.
Browning Dramatic Society Originally organized 1882 as The Young Ladies’ Literary Society. Founded 1908 as Browning Dramatic Society by Laura Thomas Walradt and Mary Bohannon Chubb for the performance by women of Shakespearean plays.
This Plaque is dedicated to the memory of Elsie Coates Kittle, Director 1919-1950 “Gentles - God Save You”

The Outdoor Performance Center

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of its incorporation, Ohio Staters, Inc. dedicates this Performing Center to the University Family for its use and enjoyment.
Ohio Staters, Inc. was conceived of in 1933 and received its Ohio Charter March 2, 1935. Students, faculty, staff and alumni members continue the tradition of service to Alma Mater as:
“Thinkers, Believers and Doers in and about The Ohio State University”
The Outdoor Performance Center was built with the contributions of Ohio Staters, Inc. members, alumni and friends and the generous support of the University.
October 12, 1985
Founders
Edward S. Drake • Charles W. Ebersold • John B. Fullen • Howard L. Hamilton • James C. B. Handley • Fred
J. Milligan • William F. North • Leo G. Staley • Oscar L. Thomas

Erected 1985 by Ohio Staters, Inc. and The Browning Dramatic Society.