New Melle in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

New Melle Sister City Photo Display

Inscription.
[The marker is a display of photos of New Melle and its sister city, Melle, Germany, including these captions:]
JoAnn Hammel, President of the New Melle Friendship Society, with sculptor, Johann Janikowski, in front of the sister-city statue in Melle, Germany.

"New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle" and St. Paul's Lutheran Church in New Melle, at sunset, 2005.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church in New Melle, Missouri (above); and St. John's United Church of Christ in Cappeln, Missouri (right) as they appeared in 1991.

This post card shows an aerial view of Melle, Germany. The churches are St. Peters Protestant Evangelical Lutheran (left) and St. Matthew Catholic Church (right).

Below is the Sister-City Statue in the Market Square in Melle, Germany. It was sculpted by Johann Janikowski and erected in 1986.

Below, the replica statue "New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle", also sculpted by Johann Janikowski, was dedicated October 22, 2005 in New Melle, Missouri.

An aerial view of New Melle, Missouri taken in 1991.

3. New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle