Franklin Township in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Bethel

Inscription.
In 1825 Reuben Adams came from Kentucky to Indiana. He cleared land, built a cabin and moved his family, but he died the following year. His widow, Mary raised their eleven children In 1854 she had John Messinger lay out the town of New Bethel on a portion of her farmland. The name New Bethel came from nearby New Bethel Baptist Church, which had been founded in 1827.

Later, when the town of New Bethel sought to have a post office, the name had changed because there was already a similarly-named town in Indiana. The name Wanamaker was chosen to honor President Benjamin Harrison’s postmaster general, John Wanamaker. The town was renamed in the late 1800s, but debate on the change continued for well over 50 years, as road signs and residents used both names.

Erected by Franklin Township Historical Society.