Westside in Hunters Creek Village in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Rummel-Hildebrandt-Bauer Sawmill

Inscription.

The sawmill was powered by an eighteen-horsepower steam engine, with energy supplied to the mill floor via belts and pulleys. A cradle on iron tracks carried logs past the circular saw blade. Outside, lumber was carefully stacked to dry, then loaded on wagons pulled by mules for the trip to Houston, where the lumber was marketed. To the right, a wagon powered by oxen brings a load of freshly-cut logs to the mill.

The occasion of a visiting photographer was a significant one for rural people. Here they are seen relaxing in front of the mill, a rare glimpse of the early residents of the Spring Branch area.

Captions
The interior and exterior of the Rummel-Hildebrandt-Bauer sawmill as it existed in about 1885