St. Clair in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Diamond Crystal Salt Company

Inscription. Salt exploration and extraction began in St. Clair County as early as 1863. Several people tried unsuccessfully to make drilling cost-effective. Charles F. and Franklin Moore, Justin Whiting, and Mark Hopkins founded the St. Clair Rock Salt Company in 1886, and eventually turned a profit. When a unique production method (the Alberger process) resulted in exceptionally high purity levels, they changed the name to Diamond Crystal Salt Company. The company prospered under Charles Moore’s leadership. General Foods Corporation bought Diamond Crystal in 1929; however, the Moore family bought it back in 1953. Diamond remained independent until 1987 when Akzo Nobel purchased it. Ten years later Cargill acquired the company.

Erected 2004 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2145.)

Located in a small green-space plaza between a Cargill administrative building and the Visitors Parking Lot, directly across the street from the Cargill Salt Plant.