Hedwig Village in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Schroeder Family and Hedwig Village

Inscription.

Jacob and Dorothea Schroeder built their log cabin a few hundred feet from this site, in about 1839. They brought two sons with them from Germany, Frederick (Fritz) and Heinrich. Theirs was a subsistence farm, and all the labor was provided by the family. Most Germans did not practice slavery. By 1860, over twenty years after their arrival, their landholding Images courtesy of Evelyn Schroeder Kingsbury was worth $100, and they owned three horses, ten milk cows, four oxen, thirty-six sheep, and ten swine. They raised eighty bushels of corn per year.

The Schroeders and their neighbors operated a frontier communications system whereby a white flag was posted on their fence if emergency help was needed. Jacob scanned the prairie horizon with a telescope twice a day to look for these flags.

Jacob and his sons bought and sold land in the surrounding area, allowing many more German families to move to Spring Branch. Both sons were enlisted in the Confederacy, along with nearly all young men of the area. Fritz and his wife built a frame house in about 1865 near Smithdale Road. The house was later moved to 435 Piney Point, where
2. The Schroeder Family and Hedwig Village Marker is the first marker on the right of the three markers
it stands today.

Fritz' son Henry Schroeder inherited some of the family land, and married Hedwig Jankowski, who came from Germany in 1906. Hedwig was still alive when Houston's suburbs arrived in the 1940s and 1950s, and is the namesake of modern Hedwig Village. She passed away in 1983, a last living link to the pioneer settlers of the area.

Captions
Jacob Schroeder
Images courtesy of Evelyn Schroeder Kingsbury

Jacob Schroeder's telescope

German settlers 'going visiting' by Texas pioneer artist Friederich Richard Petri
Courtesy of the Dolph Biscoe Center for American History, Austin

Henry Schroeder and his wife Hedwig Jankowski on their farm, near modern Smithdale Road, in the late 1930s

Erected by Memorial Villages Heritage Trail.

3. The view of the three markers from the road