Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Baseball

[Another photo:]
Back Row: Ben Weiler, Al Shashek, Bill Luebbe, William Wieduwilt, (Unknown), Arch Evans, Bert Evans
First Row: John Schiller, Joseph "Vino" Caveglia, Pete Weckman, (Unknown)

1911 July Baseball Team
Left to Right. Back Row: Joseph "Vino" Caveglia, Frank Kubicek; Middle Row: Bill Moore, Herman Hennings, Arthur Gelzinnis, Ed Valine, Ray Russell, Bill Libby; Front Row: Joe Slemer, Bill Schneider, Jack Modene.

Peters Station had a great baseball team during the 1910 baseball season. The Edwardsville Intelligencer reported that "the Peters ball team defeated the Poag Blues on the Peters Diamond by a score of 11 to 2. The chief feature of the game was the excellent

pitching of Steve Smola, who struck out fifteen men and allowed but one hit. Smola now holds a record of striking out seventy-seven men in forty-two innings, or an average of ten men per nine inning game."

July 16, 1914 Edwardsville Intelligencer "The strong Peters Nine will play an exhibition game with the Edwardsville Stars Sunday, July 19. Some of the regulars of the Peters Nine will not be appearing in the lineup, but there is the possibility that lovers of baseball will see in action a phenomenon in the person of Adrian Bushman, whom sports writers in St. Louis claim is the best amateur short stop in St. Louis or vicinity. Steve Smola, a pitcher, has declined flattering offers from various three-1 teams. Henry Sepemeyer formerly payed with the champion Concordia College team of St. Louis and "Ditch" Cilgaz is one of the famous old Glen Carbon players.

Glen Carbon defeated the Renkels of St. Louis in the Summer of 1908 by a score of 9 to 2. F.W. Rasplica was trying to arrange another game with the trolley league team of Collinsville. Glen Carbon players were Wieduwilt, 3B; R. Miller, SS; E. Miller or Wechman, C; Luebbe, 1B; B Weiler, RF, B Evans CF, Schiller, LF, A. Evans, 2B; Slinger of Wilkinson, P.

In March 1911, lovers of baseball were thrilled when the Madison County Baseball League was organized of the six teams, Edwardsville, Venice, Granite

2. Historic Glen Carbon Photo Displays
City and Glen Carbon had their own baseball parks.

1912 Baseball Team
Left to right: "Back Row" Arch Evans, Herman Hennings, Bill Libby, Charles "Chid" Henry, Manager, Bert Evans, John Schiller, ?, "Front Row" Joseph "Vino" Caveglia, Pete Weckman, ?, Bill Moore

1919 Baseball Team - Glen Carbon and surrounding area
Left to Right: Leonard Scheibal, Pete Perry, Ed Primas, Joe Schlemer, John "Jack" Modene, Herman Henning, John Raskie, William Moore, Chuck Cominsky, George Schneider, Dane Slinger, Manager Note: "Peters on Geo. Schneider uniform

1914 "Chid" Henry's Baseball Team
Left to right: "Back Row" Herman Hennings, Billy Marshall, Arch Evans, Charles B. Henry, Manager, John Schiller, Frank Kubicek, William Luebbe, Elton Miller; "Front Row" Joseph "Vino" Caveglia, Captain, Pete Weckman, Ray Miller