Westside in Piney Point Village in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Fritz Schroeder Home

Inscription.

The first settlers in the Spring Branch area were Jacob and Dorothea Schroeder, who built a log cabin in about 1839 in what is now Hedwig Village. Their son, Friedrich "Fritz" Schroeder (1833-ca. 1903) was born in Germany and immigrated to Texas with his parents. In 1859, Fritz purchased farmland in what is now Smithdale Estates in the City of Piney Point Village. He married Dorathe Bleker in about 1860, prior to serving in the Confederate army. The couple built this home on their farm in about 1865, using timber from the nearby Rummel-Hildebrandt-Bauer sawmill. The house went through several owners over the years, and was renovated in the mid-twentieth century as a country home. In the early 1990s, the property was purchased and developed into Smithdale Estates. At that time, the Schroeder house was donated by the developers, Memorial Builders, to the City of Piney Point Village. It was moved to its present location at 435 Piney Point in 1993, where it is now owned and maintained as a private residence by the Memorial Villages Water Authority. A front porch and spindle railings were added at that time.

The Schroeder home appears to be the oldest remaining residential structure in west Houston. It and the 1864 St. Peter Church, on Long Point Road, represent the only known remaining buildings of the German pioneers who
settled the Spring Branch area.

Erected 2017 by Harris County Historical Commission.