Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hurdy House

Inscription.

Markleeville had few amenities during its rollicking youth, though like most respectable pioneer towns, it boasted a hurdy house. These establishments provided the predominantly male population a chance to unwind with a drink and possibly procure a 'dancing partner' for the evening. Markleeville's Hurdy House, located on this plot, was built circa 1863. Throughout its heyday the house was open every night and had lively dancing girls and reasonable drink prices. Patrons were charged 4 bits for a dance with one of the girls. It is not yet known why the Hurdy House met its demise. Although its life was short, it will continue to live through the history of Markleeville.
By Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2019 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827, E Clampus Vitus.