Dowling in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Memory of Lieut. Wilson W. Brown / The Andrews Raiders

1. In Memory of Lieut. Wilson W. Brown
Side 1
In Memory of Lieut. Wilson W. Brown
Medal of Honor winner, who is buried here. He joined the famous Andrews Raid to wreck Confederate supply lines. The raiders captured a locomotive, "The General,” at Big Shanty, Georgia, on April 12, 1862. Brown served as the engineer and was captured after the "General" ran out of fuel. He escaped on October 16 and made his way back to Union lines after enduring great hardships.

The Andrews Raiders
Hanged by the Confederates, June, 1862
James J. Andrews • Marion A. Ross • Samuel Slavens • William H. Campbell • John M. Scott • George D. Wilson • Samuel Robertson • Charles P. Shadrach

Escaped October 16, 1862
Wilson W. Brown • William J. Knight • John Wollam • Daniel A. Dorsey • John R. Porter • Mark Wood • Martin J. Hawkins • John A. Wilson

Paroled March 17, 1863
William Bensinger • Elihu H. Mason • William Pittenger • Robert Buffum • Jacob Parrott • William H. Reddick

Discovered before the raid
James Smith • Samuel Llewellyn

Erected 1965 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-87.)

Side 2
3. In Memory of Lieut. Wilson W. Brown
Side 1
Side 2
View from the marker across the New Bellville Cemetery looking at the Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church.