Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Territorial Enterprise & the Telegraph

Inscription.

The Territorial Enterprise, a newspaper founded in Genoa in 1858 was at this location and one other in the town. The press was later moved to Carson City and then Virginia City. The first telegraph office in Nevada was also located on this block. The Placerville and Humboldt Telegraph Company was started by Frederick A Bee in 1858. At the time, the telegraph was the fastest method of communication available. The line started in Placerville and at first ended in Genoa but later became part of the transcontinental telegraph. Wires were strung tree-to-tree resembling a grapevine, thus the nickname of Bee's Grapevine Line. The newspaper and telegraph office served an important roll in the formation of the great state of Nevada!
Dedicated March 21, 2020
By the Snow Shoe Thompson Chapter 1827