Campbellsville in Taylor County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Campbell

Founder of the City of Campbellsville

Inscription. By 1809, Andrew Campbell, a native of Augusta County, Virginia, located where present-day Campbellsville is situated, acquired a portion of Joseph Richerson's 10,000 acres survey. Campbell operated a grist and saw mill on Buckhorn Creek. He opened a tavern in 1813 and began selling town lots by 1814.

On January 3, 1817, the town of Campbellsville was established by the Kentucky Legislature. Unfortunately, Andrew died in 1817, before the first town plat was recorded in Green County in 1820. He left a wife, Rebecca, and no children. He had four brothers, Michael, David, James and Adam. Rebecca and the four brothers inherited the town lots.

Brother Adam was a landowner and lived on the western edge of town (today's West Main). He became a Green County Justice of the peace in 1812 and Sheriff in 1824. Brother David was one of the first town trustees, a tavern keeper in the 1820s, and a Green County Justice of the peace in 1825.

Brother James laid out the upper part of Campbellsville where he built a Federal-style brick home.

Erected 2017 by City of Campbellsville.