Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

New Hampshire Apartments

105 North Third Street

Inscription.
Designed by a renowned Grand Forks architect, Joseph Bell DeRemer, this three-story colonial red Harvard brick structure was trimmed with Bedford stone. It was built by the Dinnie Brothers Construction Company and connected to the Security Building by a second floor walkway. The original plan of five connected buildings was never realized. The first-story brown stone façade offered two store fronts; apartments occupied the upper levels. Early commercial tenants included Kops Music, tailor Thomas Griffiths and, later, gas and electric supplier Monley and Smith, and the Grand Forks Trunk Company. In the 1980s and early 1990s, Griggs Landing, a popular tavern, occupied the main floor. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Destroyed in the flood and fire of 1997.

Erected 2003 by Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission.