Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dinnie Block

109 North Third Street

Inscription.
The Dinnie Block was constructed by Dinnie Brothers Construction Company, a firm that played a significant role in the look of the Grand Forks business district in the early 20th century. The three-story building featured locally manufactured brick decorated with a classical draped garland frieze and egg and dart molding. Dinnie Block housed businesses on the first floor and apartments above. Early tenants included contractor A.F. Turner, cigar dealer Frank Hansen, and the Evening Times Publishing Company. Tenants at the time of the building's destruction in the 1997 flood and fire included the ND Ballet Company, Quest Online and Mountainbrooke. Placed on the National Historic Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2003 by Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission.