Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Story of Triumph

Inscription.
In 2002, Mayor Michael R. Brown accepted the gracious donation by Xcel Energy of plaques chronicling the events of the Great Flood of 1997. They were originally dedicated, on the fifth anniversary of the flood, as a permanent gift to the community and a tribute to the courage, determination and community spirit of the people who lived through an unthinkable disaster. The 2007, they were reinstalled on these markers at each corner of the block. With the red line marking the water level at this site of the height of the 1997 flood, they stand as a reminder of what was lost and what was learned. They are on permanent display so that the stories of struggle, hardship, and recovery can be remembered, revisited and retold for generations.

Special thanks to the Grand Forks Herald, the North Dakota Museum of Art, the Fargo Forum, the City of Grand Forks, and Xcel Energy for providing images for this memorial.

Erected by City of Grand Forks.