Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rebuilding and Recovery

Inscription.
Step by difficult step, the people of Grand Forks and East Grand Forks began to rebuild. The priority was to make the cities safe, sanitized, and secure. Water treatment, electrical services, and communications were the first to be restored.

Meanwhile, state and federal officials brought massive relief. The Department of Housing and Urban Development delivered an unprecedented $171 million assistance package. The Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Small Business Administration brought funding, programs, and an army of personnel to the area. An anonymous benefactor, the "Angel," as she became known in the community, gave $15 million to be distributed to individual households impacted by the flood.

Business redevelopment, housing and community expansion, infrastructure repair, and flood mitigation topped the list of recovery goals. New housing and schools were built; old properties were rehabilitated, and new business came into being. What could not be salvaged was let go. For the first time in history, the citizens of Grand Forks and East Grand Forks had the opportunity to re=imagine their cities. As those dreams unfold, two wonderful, new cities are emerging along the banks of the Red River of the North.

Picture Caption

East Grand Forks Mayor Lynn Strauss (right)