Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Siege

Fort Meigs

Inscription.
Scouting parties made up of Indians allied with the British kept the fort under close surveillance during the early spring of 1813. In late April, British forces commanded by Brig. Gen. Henry Proctor attacked Fort Meigs with an army made up of 522 British regulars, 462 Canadian militia, and approximately 1,200 Indian warriors.

Voices From The Past
Mid-March 1813
"The Indians were getting to be quite troublesome round the camp, no party could be sent out after fuel, timber, or anything else without being fired upon, and frequently one or two persons killed and as many more taken prisoner."
Capt. Eleazer D. Wood
U.S. Corps Of Engineers