Olympic Valley in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Allexey W Von Schmidt

Inscription. A Russian emigrant, surveyor and visionary, Von Schmidt established the present California-Nevada state line between Lake Tahoe and Oregon. He formed the San Fransico and Lake Tahoe Waterworks Company which proposed, during the 1870s, to build a damn on the Truckee River near this spot to divert water, first into a tunnel on the western slope of the Sierra and then onto San Francisco; The Transcontinental Railroad would share the tunnel and the costs. Great Basin water users and monetary problems prevented the dream from becoming reality.

Erected 1987 by Chief Truckee Chapter 3691, E Clampus Vitus.