Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

An Oasis in the Desert

Inscription. Once a lush, grassy cienega ("see-EN-eh-ga") or wetland, this valley has attracted humans for at least a thousand years.

Mining activity in the region began in 1804 with Spanish development of the Santa Rita del Cobre mine twelve miles to the east. Copper was delivered to Mexico City by mule train.

Later, in the 1860s, explorers and territorial boundary surveyors noticed signs of other mineral deposits, triggering a gold rush in nearby Pinos Altos. A group of American soldiers-turned-entrepreneurs — among them Richard Hudson and brothers John and James Bullard — decided to settle here, where rich soils supported a variety of crops and a little prospecting was rewarded.

Early Spanish explorer Juan Antonio Garcia reported in 1779 that La Cienega de San Vicente was a “summer settlement for wood cutters, sheepherders and Indian traders.

Boomtown!

In 1870 miners from across the continent poured in by the hundreds with news of a silver discovery in the hills near La Cienega de San Vicente. At first only a cluster of tents and crude shelters, the settlement was soon christened Silver City and a community of merchants, builders, and investors sprang up to support the miners.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1804.

Courtesy Silver City Museum
2. Marker detail: Harry B. Ailman House (Silver City Museum)
An early 1880s fire prevention ordinance required new homes to be built of brick or adobe, sending a message of permanence to the outside world. Withstanding the threat of fire and flood, the Harry B. Ailman home on Broadway still stands, today housing the Silver City Museum.
 Silver City, New Mexico (Wikipedia). The communities of Silver City and Pinos Altos developed as 19th century miners recovered easily extracted copper, gold and silver from ore deposits of the area. The founding of Silver City occurred shortly after the discovery of silver ore deposits at Chloride Flat, on the hill just west of the farm of Captain John M. Bullard and his brother James. Following the silver strike, Captain Bullard laid out the streets of Silver City, and a bustling tent city quickly sprang to life. (Submitted on March 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Main Street
By 1895, a bustling Main Street boasted a hotel, newspaper offices, saloons, banks, and mercantile stores.
(leftmost of three markers at this location)
5. Harry B. Ailman House (Silver City Museum)