Youngstown in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Working Class Heroes

“Coal Miner,” “Steel Worker,” and “Home from the War”

— The Art of Sydney Rackoff —

1. Working Class Heroes Interpretive Panel
Inscription. Sidney (Sid) Rackoff (1919- 2014) created these sculptures in the 1990s. They represent hard physical labor, military service and human suffering. The themes reflect the dedication and toil that local men and women gave throughout history.

Sid lived an amazing life as a soldier, steel worker, small business owner, religious leader and artist, and his art echoes those roles. These sculptures, titled Coal Miner, Steel Worker, and Home from the War, are over nine feet tall, constructed of scrap metal and represent themes from Sidney Rackoff's life experiences. He created more than seventy statues in his lifetime. Rabbi Rackoff was also interested in “...the response his work provokes, whether it is admiration or repulsion.”

Sid enlisted in the Ohio 83rd Infantry Division, U.S. Army, during World War II. Citing his war experiences, he stated, “The suffering of war has been troubling me ever since 1945.” Sid was not anti-war, but said he was just working to “...show the suffering that war brings to people.” He created more than seventy statues in his lifetime.

In 1969, Sidney Rackoff graduated from Yeshiva University in New York. He became a Rabbi and served Jewish communities in Ohio and Pennsylvania for more than thirty- five years. In the 1980s, Rabbi
Rackoff attended art classes at Lorain County Community College, and Cleveland State University. He worked in several mediums, metal sculptures being but one of his artistic outlets.

Credits: Thank you to Ray, Nick and Gene Rackoff and their families for their generosity in creating this exhibit. • Jim Dimusio - Koncrete Dezign. • Gary Clayman - Niles Iron and Metal. • Ron’s Sign Shop. • Bob Fahlman - Roberts Roofing. • Dr. Thomas Leary, History Dept., Youngstown State University & Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor (YHCIL). • Dr. Marcelle Wilson, History Dept., YSU, Site Manager, YHCIL. • Dr. John Liana, English Dept., YSU, Project Coordinator, YHCIL. • Carlo Wolff, Staff Reporter. Cleveland Jewish News, 8 Dec., 2014. • All images courtesy of the Rackoff family—used by permission.

2. Interpretive Panel and the three sculptures

More about this marker. The marker contains five images captioned “Left to Right: Home from the War, Steel Worker, and Coal Miner.” “‘Torso’ Illustrating the Casualties and Horrors of War.” “Portrait of Rabbi Rackoff in Full Rabbinical Attire.” “Photo of Rackoff in his studio, working on sculptures.” “A self-portrait of Sid Rackoff.”

Regarding Working Class Heroes. More of Sidney Rackoff’s sculptures are on exhibit inside the museum.

Sculptures by Sid Rackoff. Photograph by J.J. Prats, March 22, 2021
3. Working Class Heroes Sculptures