Red Mountain in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silver Dollar Saloon

Red Mountain

Inscription.
In 1919 the famous Kelly Silver Mine was discovered up the hill and in the same year, the Silver Dollar Saloon opened. This was one of the first saloons to open during the silver boom. The Rand Mining District had three booms - Gold in Randsburg, Tungsten in Atolia, and the third here in Red Mountain when on April 12, 1919, the discovery of the silver ore bodies was made by Jack Nosser and W. H. Williams. Later it was worked by the California Rand Silver Mine.

The Silver Dollar was a speakeasy during Prohibition and for a period of time, the entire highway here was lined with brothels, gambling houses and saloons. Originally, the Silver Dollar opened as 'The Northern' in 1919. The name was changed to the Silver Dollar in the 1930s. (As a footnote, names like; The Silver Dollar, The Gold Nugget, The Owl and others were popular names of old west saloons).

The Silver Dollar was one of 30 saloons operating here in Red Mountain. At the time, the Kelly Silver Mine was the richest silver ore in the United States, so this town was really hoppin' with hundreds of miners and later, many came to share in the mineral wealth.

3. Silver Dollar Saloon