Wellington in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wellington Grammar School

Inscription. In 1893-1894, Wellington pioneers Benjamin Dickinson and C.C. Turner established the Wellington School District from the larger Smith School District. This new district didn't have a permanent school so pupils used a converted saloon until this school was completed in 1898. This was the first publicly funded grammar school in Wellington. Unfortunately, Mr. Dickinson died before he could see its completion.

Originally gray with white trim, the wood-framed school was located just south of here. The first teacher in this new school earned a salary of $50 per month. The school bell, personally purchased by C.C. Turner, was brought by freight wagon down Hoye Canyon and could be heard by residents clanging down the rough road. When the school closed in 1924, the bell remained hanging next to the building until it mysteriously disappeared in the 1930s.

In 1972, the Compston Ranch family bought the school to house their collection of Smith Valley artifacts. The Compston family gifted the property to the Smith Valley Historical Society and it was moved to its present location in 2012.

Erected 2018 by Snowshoe Thompson 1827 Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

3. Wellington Grammar School