Arthurdale in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The First Arthurdale House

Inscription.
"It was fabulous. That's the only word I can think of right now. It changed my life completely…within one day, my life changed overnight." - Glenna Williams

Arthurdale's 165 houses were built in three phases beginning in 1933. The first 50 homesteaders moved into prefabricated cottage-style Hodgson houses in 1934. These kit houses were meant to be summer homes so they needed insulation and a heating system added which led to major cost overruns. Eleanor Roosevelt helped design the interiors and they came partially furnished.

The Kees house, lot E-2, was the first house completed. The original owner was Arnold Malone, a member of the National Youth Administration which focused on providing jobs and training to young adults ages 16-25. The local chapter paid NYA workers $6-$40 a month primarily for working in community projects and agriculture. In 1942 Malone sold the house to the Kees family who donated it to Arthurdale Heritage, Inc. in 2011.

[Captions:]
The Hodgson houses were ill-suited to West Virginia winters, but were still a vast improvement for the first homesteaders.
Photo credit: Library of Congress

Youth stand on the porch of an Arthurdale home. Notice the National Youth Administration sign above them.
Photo credit: Arthurdale Heritage,
Inc.